Last updated: September 2026

Hawaii Income Tax Calculator

Hawaii has twelve brackets running from 1.4% to 11%, and it is in the middle of the largest tax cut in its history. For 2026 the standard deduction nearly doubles to $8,000 for single filers, so a single filer earning $80,000 owes about $4,276, against $4,550 for 2025 and a projected $3,849 for 2027.

Hawaii tax data current for 2025 & 2026 · 2027 available as a projection · Updated for the One Big Beautiful Bill Act

Estimate Your Tax Bill

Income
$
$

SE tax and the deductible half are calculated automatically.

$
Deduction
Standard deduction —

Results update automatically as you type.

Estimated Total Tax
—
federal + state + SE
Wages / Salary —
Total Income —
Adj. Gross Income —
Standard Deduction —
Taxable Income —
Federal Income Tax —
Total Tax —
Effective Rate
—
total tax / total income
Marginal Rate
—
federal, on last dollar

Estimate only. Does not include credits, AMT, or investment income at preferential rates.

Federal Tax Bracket Breakdown

Enter your income above to see how your tax is calculated bracket by bracket.

Hawaii Income Tax at Common Salaries (2026)

Estimated annual federal and Hawaii state income tax for a single filer, after the standard deduction. Numbers reflect the 2026 IRS tax tables and the 2026 Hawaii state tax schedule. FICA (Social Security and Medicare) is not income tax — see the calculator above for full paycheck modeling.

Salary Federal Tax HI Tax Total Income Tax Effective Rate
$40,000 $2,620 $1,325 $3,945 9.9%
$60,000 $5,020 $2,756 $7,776 13%
$80,000 $8,770 $4,276 $13,046 16.3%
$100,000 $13,170 $5,796 $18,966 19%
$150,000 $24,734 $9,644 $34,378 22.9%
$200,000 $36,734 $13,649 $50,383 25.2%

Single filer using the standard deduction. No tax credits, itemized deductions, or pre-tax adjustments.

What's different about Hawaii income tax

A tax cut in stages through 2031

Act 46 (2024) raises the standard deduction from $4,400 single ($8,800 joint) in 2024 and 2025 to $8,000 ($16,000 joint) for 2026 and 2027, $9,000 from 2028, $10,000 from 2030, and $12,000 ($24,000 joint) from 2031. It also widens the brackets in 2025, 2027, and 2029. The Department of Taxation updates its withholding tables every year through 2031 to pass the cuts through to paychecks.

The 7.6% bracket starts early

Even after the 2025 widening, a single filer pays 7.2% on taxable income above $36,000 and 7.6% from $48,000 to $125,000. On top of the standard deduction, each person gets a $1,144 personal exemption. Capital gains get an alternative maximum rate of 7.25%.

Most retirement income is exempt

Hawaii doesn't tax Social Security or first-tier railroad retirement. Pensions from government retirement systems, including military and federal civil service, are exempt, and so are private employer pensions the employee didn't contribute to. Private pensions with employee contributions are partly taxed.

Refundable credits for the cost of living

Hawaii offers a refundable food/excise tax credit and a credit for low-income household renters, claimed on Schedule CR. Military reservists and Hawaii National Guard members can exclude up to $8,636 of duty pay for 2025.

Hawaii tax credits (2025 returns)

Credits come off the tax itself, after the brackets. The calculator applies only the ones marked; the rest depend on your family and income, so subtract any you qualify for from the estimate.

Credit Amount Who gets it In calculator
Food/excise tax credit Varies with income and household size; refundable Residents, claimed on Schedule CR No
Credit for low-income household renters Refundable Low-income renters No

Hawaii Income Tax Brackets (2026)

Tax RateSingle FilerMarried Filing Jointly
1.4%$0 – $9,600$0 – $19,200
3.2%$9,600 – $14,400$19,200 – $28,800
5.5%$14,400 – $19,200$28,800 – $38,400
6.4%$19,200 – $24,000$38,400 – $48,000
6.8%$24,000 – $36,000$48,000 – $72,000
7.2%$36,000 – $48,000$72,000 – $96,000
7.6%$48,000 – $125,000$96,000 – $250,000
7.9%$125,000 – $175,000$250,000 – $350,000
8.25%$175,000 – $225,000$350,000 – $450,000
9%$225,000 – $275,000$450,000 – $550,000
10%$275,000 – $325,000$550,000 – $650,000
11%Over $325,000Over $650,000
Standard Deduction
$8,000 single · $16,000 joint
Personal exemption
$1,144 single · $2,288 joint

Brackets shown are marginal: each rate applies only to the portion of taxable income within that bracket, not your total income. Taxable income equals gross wages minus pre-tax deductions, the standard deduction, and the personal exemption.

Filing and paying Hawaii income tax

Return
Form N-11 for residents, due April 20, five days after the federal deadline.
Withholding
Employers use the 2026 tables in Booklet A with Form HW-4; the tables change every year through 2031.

To see how Hawaii sits against every other state on top rate, bracket count and standard deduction, see state income tax rates for 2026 — all 51 jurisdictions in one sortable table.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Hawaii state income tax rate for 2026?

Hawaii state income tax for 2026 ranges from 1.4% on the lowest bracket to 11% on income above $325,000 (single filer). Most earners stay below the top bracket; the top rate applies only to high earners.

How much income tax will I pay in Hawaii on a $100,000 salary?

For a single filer earning $100,000 in Hawaii in 2026, expect approximately $13,170 in federal income tax and $5,796 in Hawaii state income tax — for a total income tax of about $18,966, an effective rate of 19%. This excludes FICA (Social Security and Medicare), which adds roughly 7.65% on top.

What is the Hawaii standard deduction for 2026?

$8,000 single and $16,000 joint, up from $4,400 and $8,800 under Act 46 (2024).

When are Hawaii income taxes due?

April 20, not April 15. For 2025 returns the date was April 20, 2026.

Does Hawaii tax Social Security or pensions?

Not Social Security, government pensions, or private pensions fully paid for by the employer.

What is Hawaii's top income tax rate?

11% on taxable income over $325,000 for single filers; capital gains have an alternative 7.25% maximum.

For the preferential federal rates on long-term gains, see the Capital Gains Tax Calculator. For the federal brackets, standard deduction, and Social Security wage base that sit underneath this state calculation, see 2026 Tax Calculators.

More Hawaii Calculators