Last updated: September 2026

Oregon Income Tax Calculator

Oregon has no sales tax and one of the steeper income taxes: 8.75% applies from $11,400 of taxable income, and 9.9% above $125,000. A single filer earning $80,000 owes about $5,398 for 2026, after a subtraction for federal income tax that most states don't offer. For 2025 returns, a surplus "kicker" credit gives back 9.863% of 2024 tax.

Oregon tax data current for 2025 & 2026 · 2027 available as a projection · Updated for the One Big Beautiful Bill Act

Estimate Your Tax Bill

Income
$
$

SE tax and the deductible half are calculated automatically.

$
Deduction
Standard deduction —

Results update automatically as you type.

Estimated Total Tax
—
federal + state + SE
Wages / Salary —
Total Income —
Adj. Gross Income —
Standard Deduction —
Taxable Income —
Federal Income Tax —
Total Tax —
Effective Rate
—
total tax / total income
Marginal Rate
—
federal, on last dollar

Estimate only. Does not include credits, AMT, or investment income at preferential rates.

Federal Tax Bracket Breakdown

Enter your income above to see how your tax is calculated bracket by bracket.

Oregon Income Tax at Common Salaries (2026)

Estimated annual federal and Oregon state income tax for a single filer, after the standard deduction. Numbers reflect the 2026 IRS tax tables and the 2026 Oregon state tax schedule. FICA (Social Security and Medicare) is not income tax — see the calculator above for full paycheck modeling.

Salary Federal Tax OR Tax Total Income Tax Effective Rate
$40,000 $2,620 $2,434 $5,054 12.6%
$60,000 $5,020 $3,974 $8,994 15%
$80,000 $8,770 $5,398 $14,168 17.7%
$100,000 $13,170 $7,148 $20,318 20.3%
$150,000 $24,734 $12,805 $37,539 25%
$200,000 $36,734 $17,755 $54,489 27.2%

Single filer using the standard deduction. Includes the $263 personal exemption credit; no other credits, itemized deductions, or pre-tax adjustments.

What's different about Oregon income tax

Most income is taxed at 8.75%

For 2026 a single filer pays 4.75% up to $4,550, 6.75% up to $11,400, 8.75% up to $125,000, and 9.9% above. Joint brackets are twice as wide. Because the 8.75% bracket starts so low, nearly every full-time worker's last dollars are taxed at 8.75% or 9.9%.

You subtract part of your federal tax

Oregon lets you subtract federal income tax from your income, up to $8,750 for 2026 ($8,500 for 2025). The limit shrinks above $125,000 of income for single filers ($250,000 joint) and disappears at $145,000 ($290,000). At $80,000 the subtraction is worth about $766 in Oregon tax.

A small deduction and an exemption credit

The standard deduction is only $2,910 ($5,820 joint) for 2026. Each person also gets an exemption credit of $263 off the tax, but it is not allowed once federal AGI passes $100,000 for a single filer or $200,000 on a joint return.

The kicker

When state revenue beats the forecast by enough, Oregon returns the surplus. For the 2023–2025 biennium it came to $1.41 billion, so 2025 returns carry a refundable credit of 9.863% of 2024 Oregon tax before credits. You must have filed a 2024 return and file a 2025 return to get it, even if you otherwise wouldn't need to file.

Portland-area taxes on high incomes

Two local income taxes apply to higher earners in the Portland area. Metro's Supportive Housing Services tax is 1% of taxable income above $125,000 single or $200,000 joint for residents of the Metro district and on income earned there, with those thresholds indexed from 2026. Multnomah County's Preschool for All tax is 1.5% above the same thresholds and another 1.5% above $250,000 single or $400,000 joint. Both are filed with Portland's Revenue Division.

Oregon tax credits (2025 returns)

Credits come off the tax itself, after the brackets. The calculator applies only the ones marked; the rest depend on your family and income, so subtract any you qualify for from the estimate.

Credit Amount Who gets it In calculator
Surplus "kicker" credit 9.863% of 2024 Oregon tax before credits Filers of both a 2024 and a 2025 return No
Personal exemption credit $256 per person ($263 for 2026) Filers with federal AGI up to $100,000 single, $200,000 joint Yes

Oregon Income Tax Brackets (2026)

Tax RateSingle FilerMarried Filing Jointly
4.75%$0 – $4,550$0 – $9,100
6.75%$4,550 – $11,400$9,100 – $22,800
8.75%$11,400 – $125,000$22,800 – $250,000
9.9%Over $125,000Over $250,000
Standard Deduction
$2,910 single · $5,820 joint

Brackets shown are marginal: each rate applies only to the portion of taxable income within that bracket, not your total income. Taxable income equals gross wages minus pre-tax deductions and the standard deduction.

Filing and paying Oregon income tax

Return
Form OR-40 for full-year residents, due April 15.
Withholding
Oregon uses its own Form OR-W-4. Without any withholding certificate, employers must withhold 8% of wages.
Portland-area taxes
Metro and Multnomah County personal income taxes are filed with the City of Portland Revenue Division; employers must withhold them for Metro residents earning $200,000 or more unless the employee opts out.

To see how Oregon sits against every other state on top rate, bracket count and standard deduction, see state income tax rates for 2026 — all 51 jurisdictions in one sortable table.

How Oregon Income Tax Compares to Neighboring States

Total income tax (federal + state) on a $100,000 annual salary in 2026, single filer using the standard deduction:

State State Tax Total Income Tax vs. Oregon
Oregon (here) $7,148 $20,318 —
Washington $0 $13,170 -$7,148
Idaho $4,202 $17,372 -$2,946
Nevada $0 $13,170 -$7,148
California $5,055 $18,225 -$2,093

A negative "vs." figure means that state collects less total income tax than Oregon. Federal portion is identical across states; only state tax varies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Oregon state income tax rate for 2026?

Oregon state income tax for 2026 ranges from 4.75% on the lowest bracket to 9.9% on income above $125,000 (single filer). Most earners stay below the top bracket; the top rate applies only to high earners.

How much income tax will I pay in Oregon on a $100,000 salary?

For a single filer earning $100,000 in Oregon in 2026, expect approximately $13,170 in federal income tax and $7,148 in Oregon state income tax — for a total income tax of about $20,318, an effective rate of 20.3%. This excludes FICA (Social Security and Medicare), which adds roughly 7.65% on top.

How much is the Oregon kicker on 2025 returns?

9.863% of your 2024 Oregon income tax before credits. It is a refundable credit on your 2025 return, not a check, and you must have filed for 2024 to receive it.

Can I deduct federal income tax in Oregon?

Yes, up to $8,750 for 2026. The limit phases out between $125,000 and $145,000 of income for single filers and $250,000 and $290,000 for joint filers.

What are Oregon's tax brackets for 2026?

For single filers: 4.75% up to $4,550, 6.75% up to $11,400, 8.75% up to $125,000, and 9.9% above.

Who pays the Portland Preschool for All tax?

Multnomah County's Preschool for All tax is 1.5% of county taxable income above $125,000 single or $200,000 joint, plus 1.5% more above $250,000 or $400,000.

For the preferential federal rates on long-term gains, see the Capital Gains Tax Calculator. For the federal brackets, standard deduction, and Social Security wage base that sit underneath this state calculation, see 2026 Tax Calculators.

More Oregon Calculators