Last updated: September 2026

Vermont Income Tax Calculator

Vermont's rates run from 3.35% to 8.75%, and the jump to the second rate, 6.6%, comes at $49,400 of taxable income, about $62,350 of salary for a single filer. A single filer earning $80,000 owes about $2,820. Vermont also has some of the more generous credits for families, low earners, and charitable givers.

Vermont tax data current for 2025 & 2026 · 2027 available as a projection · Updated for the One Big Beautiful Bill Act

Estimate Your Tax Bill

Income
$
$

SE tax and the deductible half are calculated automatically.

$
Deduction
Standard deduction —

Results update automatically as you type.

Estimated Total Tax
—
federal + state + SE
Wages / Salary —
Total Income —
Adj. Gross Income —
Standard Deduction —
Taxable Income —
Federal Income Tax —
Total Tax —
Effective Rate
—
total tax / total income
Marginal Rate
—
federal, on last dollar

Estimate only. Does not include credits, AMT, or investment income at preferential rates.

Federal Tax Bracket Breakdown

Enter your income above to see how your tax is calculated bracket by bracket.

Vermont Income Tax at Common Salaries (2026)

Estimated annual federal and Vermont state income tax for a single filer, after the standard deduction. Numbers reflect the 2026 IRS tax tables and the 2026 Vermont state tax schedule. FICA (Social Security and Medicare) is not income tax — see the calculator above for full paycheck modeling.

Salary Federal Tax VT Tax Total Income Tax Effective Rate
$40,000 $2,620 $906 $3,526 8.8%
$60,000 $5,020 $1,576 $6,596 11%
$80,000 $8,770 $2,820 $11,590 14.5%
$100,000 $13,170 $4,140 $17,310 17.3%
$150,000 $24,734 $7,613 $32,347 21.6%
$200,000 $36,734 $11,413 $48,147 24.1%

Single filer using the standard deduction. No tax credits, itemized deductions, or pre-tax adjustments.

What's different about Vermont income tax

A steep second bracket

The rate nearly doubles from 3.35% to 6.6% at $49,400 of taxable income for single filers ($82,500 joint), then rises to 7.6% above $119,700 and 8.75% above $249,700. The standard deduction is $7,650 single and $15,300 joint, plus a $5,300 exemption per person, all indexed each year.

A 3% floor above $150,000

Filers with federal AGI over $150,000 pay the larger of the rate-schedule tax or 3% of AGI (less U.S. government interest). For someone taking the standard deduction the schedule already comes to more than 3%; the floor mainly reaches high earners with large deductions.

Credits that do real work

Vermont's child tax credit is $1,000 for each child born 2019 through 2025, reduced above $125,000 of AGI. The Vermont earned income tax credit is 38% of the federal credit for filers with children and 100% for those without, and the child and dependent care credit is 72% of the federal one. Every filer, itemizing or not, gets a credit of 5% of the first $20,000 of charitable gifts, up to $1,000. From 2025 veterans get a $250 refundable credit.

Social Security exempt up to $55,000

Taxable Social Security is fully exempt for single filers with AGI under $55,000 ($70,000 joint) and partly exempt up to $65,000 ($80,000 joint). Filers can instead exempt up to $10,000 of certain other retirement income, such as a public pension.

Vermont tax credits (2025 returns)

Credits come off the tax itself, after the brackets. The calculator applies only the ones marked; the rest depend on your family and income, so subtract any you qualify for from the estimate.

Credit Amount Who gets it In calculator
Child tax credit $1,000 per child born 2019–2025, reduced above $125,000 AGI Residents with young children No
Earned income tax credit 38% of the federal EITC with children; 100% without Residents who claim the federal EITC No
Charitable contribution credit 5% of the first $20,000 of gifts, up to $1,000 All filers No
Veteran tax credit $250, refundable Residents with a record of active-duty service No

Vermont Income Tax Brackets (2026)

Tax RateSingle FilerMarried Filing Jointly
3.35%$0 – $49,400$0 – $82,500
6.6%$49,400 – $119,700$82,500 – $199,450
7.6%$119,700 – $249,700$199,450 – $304,000
8.75%Over $249,700Over $304,000
Standard Deduction
$7,650 single · $15,300 joint
Personal exemption
$5,300 single · $10,600 joint

Brackets shown are marginal: each rate applies only to the portion of taxable income within that bracket, not your total income. Taxable income equals gross wages minus pre-tax deductions, the standard deduction, and the personal exemption.

Filing and paying Vermont income tax

Return
Form IN-111, due April 15.
Withholding
Employers use GB-1210 with Form W-4VT, Vermont's own allowance certificate.

To see how Vermont sits against every other state on top rate, bracket count and standard deduction, see state income tax rates for 2026 — all 51 jurisdictions in one sortable table.

How Vermont Income Tax Compares to Neighboring States

Total income tax (federal + state) on a $100,000 annual salary in 2026, single filer using the standard deduction:

State State Tax Total Income Tax vs. Vermont
Vermont (here) $4,140 $17,310 —
New Hampshire $0 $13,170 -$4,140
Massachusetts $4,780 $17,950 +$640
New York $4,860 $18,030 +$720

A negative "vs." figure means that state collects less total income tax than Vermont. Federal portion is identical across states; only state tax varies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Vermont state income tax rate for 2026?

Vermont state income tax for 2026 ranges from 3.35% on the lowest bracket to 8.75% on income above $249,700 (single filer). Most earners stay below the top bracket; the top rate applies only to high earners.

How much income tax will I pay in Vermont on a $100,000 salary?

For a single filer earning $100,000 in Vermont in 2026, expect approximately $13,170 in federal income tax and $4,140 in Vermont state income tax — for a total income tax of about $17,310, an effective rate of 17.3%. This excludes FICA (Social Security and Medicare), which adds roughly 7.65% on top.

What are Vermont's income tax brackets?

3.35% up to $49,400 of taxable income for single filers, 6.6% to $119,700, 7.6% to $249,700, and 8.75% above (2025).

Does Vermont tax Social Security?

Not for single filers with AGI under $55,000 or joint filers under $70,000; partly above that, up to $65,000 and $80,000.

How much is the Vermont child tax credit?

$1,000 for each child born 2019 through 2025, reduced for AGI above $125,000.

For the preferential federal rates on long-term gains, see the Capital Gains Tax Calculator. For the federal brackets, standard deduction, and Social Security wage base that sit underneath this state calculation, see 2026 Tax Calculators.

More Vermont Calculators