Last updated: September 2026

Delaware Paycheck Calculator

A single filer earning $75,000 in Delaware keeps about $57,684 a year, or $2,219 every two weeks. Delaware income tax takes about $3,609, and Delaware Paid Leave up to $300. Work in Wilmington and the city takes another 1.25%.

Delaware tax data current for 2025 & 2026 · 2027 available as a projection · Updated for the One Big Beautiful Bill Act

Estimate Your Take-Home Pay

$
Pre-Tax Deductions (optional)
%

Reduces taxable income. Does not reduce Social Security or Medicare.

$

Section 125 plan — reduces income tax and FICA.

$

Reduces income tax and FICA.

$

From Step 4(c) of your W-4.

Results update automatically as you type.

Estimated Take-Home Pay
—
per paycheck
Item Per Check Annual
Gross Pay — —
Federal Income Tax — —
Social Security (6.2%) — —
Medicare (1.45%) — —
Take-Home Pay — —
Effective Tax Rate
—
all taxes combined
Total Deductions
—
per paycheck

Estimates federal, state, and select city taxes. Actual withholding may vary.

Delaware Salary After Taxes at Common Pay Levels (2026)

Take-home pay for a single filer in Delaware after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, Delaware state income tax, and the DE Paid Leave premium. Based on the 2026 IRS tables and the Delaware state 2026 schedule.

Annual Salary Federal Tax FICA DE Tax SDI Take-Home Effective Rate
$40,000 $2,620 $3,060 $1,543 $160 $32,617 18.5%
$60,000 $5,020 $4,590 $2,653 $240 $47,497 20.8%
$80,000 $8,770 $6,120 $3,939 $320 $60,851 23.9%
$100,000 $13,170 $7,650 $5,259 $400 $73,521 26.5%
$150,000 $24,734 $11,475 $8,559 $600 $104,632 30.2%
$200,000 $36,734 $14,339 $11,859 $738 $136,330 31.8%

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions. Assumes year-round wages; standard deduction applied. Effective rate counts every deduction shown, including SDI. The federal brackets, standard deduction and Social Security wage base behind these figures are on the 2026 tax figures page.

Delaware Take-Home Pay by Pay Frequency (2026)

The same Delaware take-home figures divided across common pay schedules — what actually lands in your account each payday, after federal tax, FICA, Delaware state income tax, and the DE Paid Leave premium.

Annual Salary Weekly52/yr Biweekly26/yr Semi-Monthly24/yr Monthly12/yr
$40,000 $627 $1,254 $1,359 $2,718
$60,000 $913 $1,827 $1,979 $3,958
$80,000 $1,170 $2,340 $2,535 $5,071
$100,000 $1,414 $2,828 $3,063 $6,127
$150,000 $2,012 $4,024 $4,360 $8,719
$200,000 $2,622 $5,243 $5,680 $11,361

Biweekly and semi-monthly are not the same thing. Biweekly means every other Friday — 26 paychecks a year, so two months each year contain three paydays. Semi-monthly means twice a month (often the 15th and the last day) — 24 slightly larger paychecks. On a $40,000 salary in Delaware, that difference is about $105 per check. Annual take-home is identical either way.

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions. Divides annual take-home evenly; real paychecks vary slightly with withholding rounding and benefit deductions.

What's different about a Delaware paycheck

Paid leave: contributions since 2025, benefits since 2026

Delaware Paid Leave premiums are 0.8% of wages at employers with 25 or more employees, guaranteed at that rate through 2026, and employers can deduct up to half, 0.4%, from pay. Employers with 10 to 24 employees must cover only parental leave, at a lower rate, and those with nine or fewer are exempt. Since January 1, 2026 the program pays 80% of wages, up to $900 a week, for up to 12 weeks of parental leave or six weeks of other qualifying leave. The tables on this page assume 0.4%.

Wilmington withholds 1.25%

Employers in Wilmington withhold the city's 1.25% earned income tax. Residents pay it on all their earnings; nonresidents pay it on the share of their pay for days worked in the city, and can apply for a refund of any excess. At $75,000 of Wilmington pay it is $938 a year, which the tables above don't include.

A $15 minimum wage

Delaware's minimum wage is $15.00 an hour. Full-time that is $31,200 a year, about $26,070 after taxes and the paid leave premium.

For the annual picture, including capital gains, credits, and filing deadlines, see the Delaware income tax calculator.

Delaware Income Tax Brackets (2026)

Tax RateSingle FilerMarried Filing Jointly
0%$0 – $2,000$0 – $2,000
2.2%$2,000 – $5,000$2,000 – $5,000
3.9%$5,000 – $10,000$5,000 – $10,000
4.8%$10,000 – $20,000$10,000 – $20,000
5.2%$20,000 – $25,000$20,000 – $25,000
5.55%$25,000 – $60,000$25,000 – $60,000
6.6%Over $60,000Over $60,000
Standard Deduction
$3,250 single · $6,500 joint

Brackets shown are marginal: each rate applies only to the portion of taxable income within that bracket, not your total income. Taxable income equals gross wages minus pre-tax deductions and the standard deduction.

Top Cities in Delaware

The largest cities in Delaware, where local taxes may apply on top of state withholding, by U.S. Census Bureau estimate for July 1, 2025:

  • Wilmington — 73,512 residents
  • Dover — 40,592 residents
  • Newark — 30,359 residents

How Delaware Compares to Neighboring States

Single-filer take-home on a $75,000 annual salary in 2026, federal + state income tax + FICA only:

State Take-Home vs. Delaware
Delaware (here) $57,984 —
Pennsylvania $59,290 +$1,307
New Jersey $58,997 +$1,013
Maryland $58,394 +$410

Take-home reflects single filer, no pre-tax deductions; SDI/PFML and local taxes excluded for an apples-to-apples comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Delaware state income tax rate?

Delaware has progressive income tax brackets ranging from 0% to 6.6%. Most middle-income earners hit the middle brackets; the top rate applies only above $60,000.

How much is taken out of my paycheck in Delaware?

For a single filer earning $75,000 in Delaware (2026): about $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, $3,609 in Delaware state income tax, and $300 for the DE Paid Leave premium, leaving about $57,684 a year, or $2,219 per biweekly paycheck.

How much is Delaware Paid Leave taken from my paycheck?

Up to 0.4% of wages at employers with 25 or more employees, half the 0.8% premium. Smaller covered employers deduct less.

Who pays the Wilmington wage tax?

Wilmington residents on all earned income, and nonresidents on pay for days they work in the city, at 1.25%.

What is the minimum wage in Delaware?

$15.00 an hour.

More Delaware Calculators