Last updated: September 2026

Maryland Paycheck Calculator

A single filer earning $75,000 in Maryland pays about $3,199 in state income tax and, in most counties, another $2,190 in county tax, leaving about $56,203 a year, or $2,162 every two weeks. Pick your county in the calculator above to include its rate. From January 2027 a paid leave deduction starts too.

Maryland tax data current for 2025 & 2026 · 2027 available as a projection · Updated for the One Big Beautiful Bill Act

Estimate Your Take-Home Pay

$
Pre-Tax Deductions (optional)
%

Reduces taxable income. Does not reduce Social Security or Medicare.

$

Section 125 plan — reduces income tax and FICA.

$

Reduces income tax and FICA.

$

From Step 4(c) of your W-4.

Results update automatically as you type.

Estimated Take-Home Pay
—
per paycheck
Item Per Check Annual
Gross Pay — —
Federal Income Tax — —
Social Security (6.2%) — —
Medicare (1.45%) — —
Take-Home Pay — —
Effective Tax Rate
—
all taxes combined
Total Deductions
—
per paycheck

Estimates federal, state, and select city taxes. Actual withholding may vary.

Maryland Salary After Taxes at Common Pay Levels (2026)

Salary after taxes for a single filer in Maryland: this table estimates take-home pay after federal income tax, FICA (Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%), and Maryland state income tax. Based on the 2026 IRS tax tables and the Maryland state 2026 tax schedule. Local income taxes are not included in these figures. The calculator above includes local income tax for a paycheck-level breakdown.

Annual Salary Federal Tax FICA MD Tax Take-Home Effective Rate
$40,000 $2,620 $3,060 $1,536 $32,784 18%
$60,000 $5,020 $4,590 $2,486 $47,904 20.2%
$80,000 $8,770 $6,120 $3,436 $61,674 22.9%
$100,000 $13,170 $7,650 $4,386 $74,794 25.2%
$150,000 $24,734 $11,475 $7,042 $106,749 28.8%
$200,000 $36,734 $14,339 $9,826 $139,101 30.4%

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions. Assumes year-round wages; standard deduction applied. The federal brackets, standard deduction and Social Security wage base behind these figures are on the 2026 tax figures page.

Maryland Take-Home Pay by Pay Frequency (2026)

The same Maryland take-home figures divided across common pay schedules — what actually lands in your account each payday, after federal tax, FICA, and Maryland state income tax.

Annual Salary Weekly52/yr Biweekly26/yr Semi-Monthly24/yr Monthly12/yr
$40,000 $630 $1,261 $1,366 $2,732
$60,000 $921 $1,842 $1,996 $3,992
$80,000 $1,186 $2,372 $2,570 $5,139
$100,000 $1,438 $2,877 $3,116 $6,233
$150,000 $2,053 $4,106 $4,448 $8,896
$200,000 $2,675 $5,350 $5,796 $11,592

Biweekly and semi-monthly are not the same thing. Biweekly means every other Friday — 26 paychecks a year, so two months each year contain three paydays. Semi-monthly means twice a month (often the 15th and the last day) — 24 slightly larger paychecks. On a $40,000 salary in Maryland, that difference is about $105 per check. Annual take-home is identical either way.

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions. Divides annual take-home evenly; real paychecks vary slightly with withholding rounding and benefit deductions.

What's different about a Maryland paycheck

County tax on every check

Employers withhold county tax along with state tax, based on where you live. On $75,000 a single filer pays about $2,190 in the counties at 3.2%, which include Montgomery, Prince George's, Baltimore County, Baltimore City, and Howard. Anne Arundel comes to about $1,892, Frederick comes to about $2,026, Worcester comes to about $1,540. For 2026 Allegany rose to 3.2% and Kent to 3.3%.

Withholding never uses less than 4.75%

Maryland law doesn't allow a withholding rate below 4.75%, even though the first $3,000 of taxable income is taxed at 2% to 4% on your return. On that first $3,000, withholding takes about $53 more than the tax, which comes back when you file.

High earners must cut their exemptions

Employers count every exemption on Form MW507 as $3,200. Above $100,000 of federal AGI ($150,000 joint) that exemption shrinks, and Maryland puts the job of claiming fewer exemptions on the employee rather than the employer. If you don't, too little will be withheld.

Working in Maryland, living elsewhere

Nonresidents who work in Maryland generally have no county rate. Instead, employers withhold an additional state tax at 2.25%, the lowest county rate.

FAMLI paid leave starts in January 2027

Maryland's paid family and medical leave program is funded by a 0.9% contribution on wages up to the Social Security cap. Employees pay up to half, 0.45%, starting with paychecks in January 2027: about $338 a year on $75,000. Some employers pay the whole amount. You can't opt out, and contributions aren't refunded if you never use the leave. Benefits, up to $1,000 a week for up to 12 weeks, begin in 2028. The calculator includes it for 2027.

Minimum wage

Maryland's minimum wage is $15.00 an hour. Full-time, that is $31,200 a year before taxes.

For the annual picture, including capital gains, credits, and filing deadlines, see the Maryland income tax calculator.

Maryland Income Tax Brackets (2026)

Tax RateSingle FilerMarried Filing Jointly
2%$0 – $1,000$0 – $1,000
3%$1,000 – $2,000$1,000 – $2,000
4%$2,000 – $3,000$2,000 – $3,000
4.75%$3,000 – $100,000$3,000 – $150,000
5%$100,000 – $125,000$150,000 – $175,000
5.25%$125,000 – $150,000$175,000 – $225,000
5.5%$150,000 – $250,000$225,000 – $300,000
5.75%$250,000 – $500,000$300,000 – $600,000
6.25%$500,000 – $1,000,000$600,000 – $1,200,000
6.5%Over $1,000,000Over $1,200,000
Standard Deduction
$3,350 single · $6,700 joint
Personal exemption
$3,200 single · $6,400 joint

Brackets shown are marginal: each rate applies only to the portion of taxable income within that bracket, not your total income. Taxable income equals gross wages minus pre-tax deductions, the standard deduction, and the personal exemption.

Top Cities in Maryland

The largest cities in Maryland, where local taxes may apply on top of state withholding, by U.S. Census Bureau estimate for July 1, 2025:

  • Baltimore — 569,997 residents
  • Frederick — 92,059 residents
  • Gaithersburg — 71,113 residents
  • Rockville — 67,563 residents

How Maryland Compares to Neighboring States

Single-filer take-home on a $75,000 annual salary in 2026, federal + state income tax + FICA only:

State Take-Home vs. Maryland
Maryland (here) $58,394 —
Delaware $57,984 -$410
Pennsylvania $59,290 +$896
Virginia $58,094 -$300
West Virginia $59,047 +$653
Washington D.C. $58,093 -$301

Take-home reflects single filer, no pre-tax deductions; SDI/PFML and local taxes excluded for an apples-to-apples comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Maryland state income tax rate?

Maryland has progressive income tax brackets ranging from 2% to 6.5%. Most middle-income earners hit the middle brackets; the top rate applies only above $1,000,000.

How much is taken out of my paycheck in Maryland?

For a single filer earning $75,000 in Maryland (2026), expect roughly $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in FICA, and $3,199 in Maryland state income tax — leaving about $58,394 take-home (22.1% effective tax rate). On top of that, expect any local income tax where you live or work.

How much county tax comes out of a Maryland paycheck?

It depends on where you live: 2.25% to 3.3% of Maryland taxable income for 2026, with most counties at 3.2%. On $75,000 that is about $2,190 a year in Montgomery County.

When does Maryland FAMLI come out of paychecks?

Starting in January 2027. Employees pay up to 0.45% of wages, half of the 0.9% total, up to the Social Security wage cap.

Why do I owe Maryland tax even though tax was withheld?

A common reason is income over $100,000 ($150,000 joint): the exemption phases out, but your employer still counts each exemption on your MW507 as $3,200 until you reduce them.

What is the minimum wage in Maryland in 2026?

$15.00 an hour.

More Maryland Calculators