Last updated: September 2026

Washington D.C. Paycheck Calculator

A single filer earning $75,000 who lives in DC keeps about $58,093 a year, or $2,234 every two weeks, after about $3,500 in DC income tax. Where you live matters more than where you work: DC taxes its residents, not commuters.

Washington D.C. tax data current for 2025 & 2026 · 2027 available as a projection · Updated for the One Big Beautiful Bill Act

Estimate Your Take-Home Pay

$
Pre-Tax Deductions (optional)
%

Reduces taxable income. Does not reduce Social Security or Medicare.

$

Section 125 plan — reduces income tax and FICA.

$

Reduces income tax and FICA.

$

From Step 4(c) of your W-4.

Results update automatically as you type.

Estimated Take-Home Pay
—
per paycheck
Item Per Check Annual
Gross Pay — —
Federal Income Tax — —
Social Security (6.2%) — —
Medicare (1.45%) — —
Take-Home Pay — —
Effective Tax Rate
—
all taxes combined
Total Deductions
—
per paycheck

Estimates federal, state, and select city taxes. Actual withholding may vary.

Washington D.C. Salary After Taxes at Common Pay Levels (2026)

Salary after taxes for a single filer in Washington D.C.: this table estimates take-home pay after federal income tax, FICA (Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%), and D.C. income tax. Based on the 2026 IRS tax tables and the D.C. 2026 tax schedule.

Annual Salary Federal Tax FICA DC Tax Take-Home Effective Rate
$40,000 $2,620 $3,060 $1,300 $33,020 17.4%
$60,000 $5,020 $4,590 $2,525 $47,865 20.2%
$80,000 $8,770 $6,120 $3,925 $61,185 23.5%
$100,000 $13,170 $7,650 $5,625 $73,555 26.4%
$150,000 $24,734 $11,475 $9,875 $103,916 30.7%
$200,000 $36,734 $14,339 $14,125 $134,802 32.6%

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions. Assumes year-round wages; standard deduction applied. The federal brackets, standard deduction and Social Security wage base behind these figures are on the 2026 tax figures page.

Washington D.C. Take-Home Pay by Pay Frequency (2026)

The same Washington D.C. take-home figures divided across common pay schedules — what actually lands in your account each payday, after federal tax, FICA, and D.C. income tax.

Annual Salary Weekly52/yr Biweekly26/yr Semi-Monthly24/yr Monthly12/yr
$40,000 $635 $1,270 $1,376 $2,752
$60,000 $920 $1,841 $1,994 $3,989
$80,000 $1,177 $2,353 $2,549 $5,099
$100,000 $1,415 $2,829 $3,065 $6,130
$150,000 $1,998 $3,997 $4,330 $8,660
$200,000 $2,592 $5,185 $5,617 $11,234

Biweekly and semi-monthly are not the same thing. Biweekly means every other Friday — 26 paychecks a year, so two months each year contain three paydays. Semi-monthly means twice a month (often the 15th and the last day) — 24 slightly larger paychecks. On a $40,000 salary in Washington D.C., that difference is about $106 per check. Annual take-home is identical either way.

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions. Divides annual take-home evenly; real paychecks vary slightly with withholding rounding and benefit deductions.

What's different about a Washington D.C. paycheck

Living in DC versus working in DC

DC income tax applies to DC residents and to anyone who lives in the District 183 days or more. Someone who lives in Maryland or Virginia and commutes to a DC job doesn't file a DC return, and DC tax withheld from a nonresident is refunded through Form D-40B. The figures on this page are for a DC resident.

Paid family leave costs you nothing

DC's Paid Family Leave program is funded entirely by employers through a payroll tax, and the law doesn't allow any of it to be deducted from workers' pay. There is no disability or paid leave line on a DC pay stub.

Federal tip and overtime deductions don't reduce DC tax

DC decoupled from the 2025 federal deductions for tips and overtime, so income that escapes federal tax under those provisions is still taxed by DC. DC also uses its own $15,000 standard deduction rather than the higher federal amount.

An $18.40 minimum wage

DC's minimum wage is $18.40 an hour from July 1, 2026 and is adjusted every July 1. Full-time that is $38,272 a year, about $31,735 after federal and DC taxes.

For the annual picture, including capital gains, credits, and filing deadlines, see the Washington D.C. income tax calculator.

Washington D.C. Income Tax Brackets (2026)

Tax RateSingle FilerMarried Filing Jointly
4%$0 – $10,000$0 – $10,000
6%$10,000 – $40,000$10,000 – $40,000
6.5%$40,000 – $60,000$40,000 – $60,000
8.5%$60,000 – $250,000$60,000 – $250,000
9.25%$250,000 – $500,000$250,000 – $500,000
9.75%$500,000 – $1,000,000$500,000 – $1,000,000
10.75%Over $1,000,000Over $1,000,000
Standard Deduction
$15,000 single · $30,000 joint

Brackets shown are marginal: each rate applies only to the portion of taxable income within that bracket, not your total income. Taxable income equals gross wages minus pre-tax deductions and the standard deduction.

How Washington D.C. Compares to Neighboring States

Single-filer take-home on a $75,000 annual salary in 2026, federal + state income tax + FICA only:

State Take-Home vs. Washington D.C.
Washington D.C. (here) $58,093 —
Maryland $58,394 +$301
Virginia $58,094 +$2

Take-home reflects single filer, no pre-tax deductions; SDI/PFML and local taxes excluded for an apples-to-apples comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the D.C. income tax rate?

Washington D.C. has progressive income tax brackets ranging from 4% to 10.75%. Most middle-income earners hit the middle brackets; the top rate applies only above $1,000,000.

How much is taken out of my paycheck in Washington D.C.?

For a single filer earning $75,000 in Washington D.C. (2026), expect roughly $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in FICA, and $3,500 in D.C. income tax — leaving about $58,093 take-home (22.5% effective tax rate). Washington D.C. has no state paid-leave premium and no local income tax, so those are the only deductions required by law.

Is DC Paid Family Leave taken out of my paycheck?

No. Employers pay the entire DC Paid Family Leave tax, and it may not be deducted from wages.

I work in DC but live in Virginia. Which tax do I pay?

Virginia income tax, unless you live in DC 183 days or more. Any DC tax withheld from a nonresident can be refunded with Form D-40B.

What is the minimum wage in DC?

$18.40 an hour from July 1, 2026.

More Washington D.C. Calculators