Last updated: September 2026

Minnesota Income Tax Calculator

Minnesota's rates run from 5.35% to 9.85%, and the 6.8% rate starts at $33,310 of taxable income, so a middle-income worker pays more here than in most states: about $3,917 on an $80,000 salary for 2026, and $8,942 at $150,000. In return Minnesota offers large refundable credits, including $1,800 per child and a renter's credit worth up to $2,780.

Minnesota tax data current for 2025 & 2026 · 2027 available as a projection · Updated for the One Big Beautiful Bill Act

Estimate Your Tax Bill

Income
$
$

SE tax and the deductible half are calculated automatically.

$
Deduction
Standard deduction —

Results update automatically as you type.

Estimated Total Tax
—
federal + state + SE
Wages / Salary —
Total Income —
Adj. Gross Income —
Standard Deduction —
Taxable Income —
Federal Income Tax —
Total Tax —
Effective Rate
—
total tax / total income
Marginal Rate
—
federal, on last dollar

Estimate only. Does not include credits, AMT, or investment income at preferential rates.

Federal Tax Bracket Breakdown

Enter your income above to see how your tax is calculated bracket by bracket.

Minnesota Income Tax at Common Salaries (2026)

Estimated annual federal and Minnesota state income tax for a single filer, after the standard deduction. Numbers reflect the 2026 IRS tax tables and the 2026 Minnesota state tax schedule. FICA (Social Security and Medicare) is not income tax — see the calculator above for full paycheck modeling.

Salary Federal Tax MN Tax Total Income Tax Effective Rate
$40,000 $2,620 $1,321 $3,941 9.9%
$60,000 $5,020 $2,557 $7,577 12.6%
$80,000 $8,770 $3,917 $12,687 15.9%
$100,000 $13,170 $5,277 $18,447 18.4%
$150,000 $24,734 $8,942 $33,676 22.5%
$200,000 $36,734 $12,867 $49,601 24.8%

Single filer using the standard deduction. No tax credits, itemized deductions, or pre-tax adjustments.

What's different about Minnesota income tax

Four brackets, indexed every year

For 2026 a single filer pays 5.35% up to $33,310, 6.8% up to $109,430, 7.85% up to $203,150, and 9.85% above. Joint brackets are $48,700, $193,480, and $337,930. The thresholds rose 2.369% from 2025 for inflation.

Its own standard deduction, cut for high earners

The Minnesota standard deduction is $15,300 single and $30,600 joint for 2026, slightly below the federal amount. Above $244,400 of AGI it shrinks by 3% of the excess, and by 10% above $337,800, but never by more than 80%. Above $1,107,750 the full 80% cut applies. Dependents are worth a $5,300 exemption each.

Social Security is mostly exempt

Minnesota subtracts all taxable Social Security when AGI is at or below $86,410 for a single filer or $110,780 on a joint return for 2026, and phases the subtraction out above that. Public pensions have a separate subtraction of up to $13,850 single ($27,690 joint), with the same thresholds.

A $1,800 child credit

Minnesota's child tax credit is $1,800 per qualifying child for 2026 ($1,750 for 2025), refundable, so families get it even without tax to offset. It combines with the working family credit and phases out above $38,770 of income on a joint return ($32,680 for other filers).

Renters get a credit on the return

The renter's credit refunds part of the rent paid on a Minnesota home to renters with household income under $79,330 for 2026, up to $2,780.

Working in Minnesota from a neighboring state

Minnesota has reciprocity with Michigan and North Dakota: residents of those states who work in Minnesota file Form MWR with their employer and pay tax only at home. Wisconsin residents are not covered; Minnesota tax is withheld, and Wisconsin gives credit for it.

Minnesota tax credits (2026 returns)

Credits come off the tax itself, after the brackets. The calculator applies only the ones marked; the rest depend on your family and income, so subtract any you qualify for from the estimate.

Credit Amount Who gets it In calculator
Child tax credit $1,800 per qualifying child, refundable Families below the phase-out; combined with the working family credit No
Renter's credit Up to $2,780 Renters with household income under $79,330 No
Working family credit Based on earned income and number of children Lower-income workers No

Minnesota Income Tax Brackets (2026)

Tax RateSingle FilerMarried Filing Jointly
5.35%$0 – $33,310$0 – $48,700
6.8%$33,310 – $109,430$48,700 – $193,480
7.85%$109,430 – $203,150$193,480 – $337,930
9.85%Over $203,150Over $337,930
Standard Deduction
$15,300 single · $30,600 joint Shrinks by 3% of income over $244,400, more steeply above $337,800, by at most 80%

Brackets shown are marginal: each rate applies only to the portion of taxable income within that bracket, not your total income. Taxable income equals gross wages minus pre-tax deductions and the standard deduction.

Filing and paying Minnesota income tax

Return
Form M1, due April 15.
Withholding
Minnesota requires its own Form W-4MN alongside the federal W-4. Without one, employers withhold as if you were single with zero allowances.

To see how Minnesota sits against every other state on top rate, bracket count and standard deduction, see state income tax rates for 2026 — all 51 jurisdictions in one sortable table.

How Minnesota Income Tax Compares to Neighboring States

Total income tax (federal + state) on a $100,000 annual salary in 2026, single filer using the standard deduction:

State State Tax Total Income Tax vs. Minnesota
Minnesota (here) $5,277 $18,447 —
Wisconsin $4,428 $17,598 -$849
Iowa $3,148 $16,318 -$2,128
South Dakota $0 $13,170 -$5,277
North Dakota $669 $13,839 -$4,607

A negative "vs." figure means that state collects less total income tax than Minnesota. Federal portion is identical across states; only state tax varies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Minnesota state income tax rate for 2026?

Minnesota state income tax for 2026 ranges from 5.35% on the lowest bracket to 9.85% on income above $203,150 (single filer). Most earners stay below the top bracket; the top rate applies only to high earners.

How much income tax will I pay in Minnesota on a $100,000 salary?

For a single filer earning $100,000 in Minnesota in 2026, expect approximately $13,170 in federal income tax and $5,277 in Minnesota state income tax — for a total income tax of about $18,447, an effective rate of 18.4%. This excludes FICA (Social Security and Medicare), which adds roughly 7.65% on top.

What are the Minnesota tax brackets for 2026?

For single filers: 5.35% up to $33,310, 6.8% up to $109,430, 7.85% up to $203,150, and 9.85% above. The standard deduction is $15,300.

Does Minnesota tax Social Security?

Not if AGI is $86,410 or less single ($110,780 joint) for 2026. Above that the subtraction phases out, so part of your benefits can be taxed.

How much is the Minnesota child tax credit?

$1,800 per qualifying child for 2026, and it is refundable. It phases out as income rises, starting at $38,770 for joint filers.

I live in Wisconsin and work in Minnesota. Which state taxes me?

Both can, but you won't pay twice. Minnesota taxes wages earned there, and Wisconsin credits the Minnesota tax. Minnesota's reciprocity agreements cover only Michigan and North Dakota.

For the preferential federal rates on long-term gains, see the Capital Gains Tax Calculator. For the federal brackets, standard deduction, and Social Security wage base that sit underneath this state calculation, see 2026 Tax Calculators.

More Minnesota Calculators