Last updated: September 2026

Missouri Paycheck Calculator

A single filer earning $75,000 in Missouri keeps about $59,059 a year, or $2,271 every two weeks, after about $2,534 in Missouri income tax. Live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis and a 1% city earnings tax takes another $750, leaving $58,309.

Missouri tax data current for 2025 & 2026 · 2027 available as a projection · Updated for the One Big Beautiful Bill Act

Estimate Your Take-Home Pay

$
Pre-Tax Deductions (optional)
%

Reduces taxable income. Does not reduce Social Security or Medicare.

$

Section 125 plan — reduces income tax and FICA.

$

Reduces income tax and FICA.

$

From Step 4(c) of your W-4.

Results update automatically as you type.

Estimated Take-Home Pay
—
per paycheck
Item Per Check Annual
Gross Pay — —
Federal Income Tax — —
Social Security (6.2%) — —
Medicare (1.45%) — —
Take-Home Pay — —
Effective Tax Rate
—
all taxes combined
Total Deductions
—
per paycheck

Estimates federal, state, and select city taxes. Actual withholding may vary.

Missouri Salary After Taxes at Common Pay Levels (2026)

Salary after taxes for a single filer in Missouri: this table estimates take-home pay after federal income tax, FICA (Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%), and Missouri state income tax. Based on the 2026 IRS tax tables and the Missouri state 2026 tax schedule. Local income taxes are not included in these figures.

Annual Salary Federal Tax FICA MO Tax Take-Home Effective Rate
$40,000 $2,620 $3,060 $912 $33,408 16.5%
$60,000 $5,020 $4,590 $1,847 $48,543 19.1%
$80,000 $8,770 $6,120 $2,761 $62,349 22.1%
$100,000 $13,170 $7,650 $3,670 $75,510 24.5%
$150,000 $24,734 $11,475 $6,113 $107,678 28.2%
$200,000 $36,734 $14,339 $8,463 $140,464 29.8%

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions. Assumes year-round wages; standard deduction applied. The federal brackets, standard deduction and Social Security wage base behind these figures are on the 2026 tax figures page.

Missouri Take-Home Pay by Pay Frequency (2026)

The same Missouri take-home figures divided across common pay schedules — what actually lands in your account each payday, after federal tax, FICA, and Missouri state income tax.

Annual Salary Weekly52/yr Biweekly26/yr Semi-Monthly24/yr Monthly12/yr
$40,000 $642 $1,285 $1,392 $2,784
$60,000 $934 $1,867 $2,023 $4,045
$80,000 $1,199 $2,398 $2,598 $5,196
$100,000 $1,452 $2,904 $3,146 $6,293
$150,000 $2,071 $4,141 $4,487 $8,973
$200,000 $2,701 $5,402 $5,853 $11,705

Biweekly and semi-monthly are not the same thing. Biweekly means every other Friday — 26 paychecks a year, so two months each year contain three paydays. Semi-monthly means twice a month (often the 15th and the last day) — 24 slightly larger paychecks. On a $40,000 salary in Missouri, that difference is about $107 per check. Annual take-home is identical either way.

Single filer, no pre-tax deductions. Divides annual take-home evenly; real paychecks vary slightly with withholding rounding and benefit deductions.

What's different about a Missouri paycheck

The 1% city earnings tax

Kansas City and St. Louis each tax the earned income of residents, wherever they work, and of anyone who works in the city, wherever they live. Employers in those cities withhold it with state tax. At 1% it costs $1,000 a year per $100,000 of pay. The calculator above doesn't include it.

Tell your employer if your spouse doesn't work

Missouri withholding subtracts a $16,100 standard deduction for single filers and for married employees whose spouse works. If you are married and your spouse doesn't work, checking that box on Form MO W-4 doubles it to $32,200, about $757 a year less withheld. Heads of household get $24,150.

Bonuses at 4.7%

A bonus paid separately from regular wages can be withheld at a flat 4.7%, or added to a regular paycheck and figured on the total. At the flat rate, with the federal 22%, Social Security, and Medicare, a $10,000 bonus arrives as about $6,565, before any city earnings tax.

Minimum wage and tipped pay

Missouri's minimum wage is $15.00 an hour for 2026. Tipped employees can be paid half of that, $7.50, if tips bring them to at least $15.00. Full-time at $15.00 is $31,200 a year, about $26,739 after taxes.

Most pay reaches the top rate quickly

Because Missouri's top rate of 4.7% starts at $9,436 of taxable income, withholding on a typical salary is close to 4.7% of pay after the standard deduction. The lower brackets are worth a fixed $181 or so a year compared with a flat 4.7%.

For the annual picture, including capital gains, credits, and filing deadlines, see the Missouri income tax calculator.

Missouri Income Tax Brackets (2026)

Tax RateSingle FilerMarried Filing Jointly
0%$0 – $1,348$0 – $1,348
2%$1,348 – $2,696$1,348 – $2,696
2.5%$2,696 – $4,044$2,696 – $4,044
3%$4,044 – $5,392$4,044 – $5,392
3.5%$5,392 – $6,740$5,392 – $6,740
4%$6,740 – $8,088$6,740 – $8,088
4.5%$8,088 – $9,436$8,088 – $9,436
4.7%Over $9,436Over $9,436
Standard Deduction
$16,100 single · $32,200 joint

Brackets shown are marginal: each rate applies only to the portion of taxable income within that bracket, not your total income. Taxable income equals gross wages minus pre-tax deductions and the standard deduction.

Top Cities in Missouri

The largest cities in Missouri, where local taxes may apply on top of state withholding, by U.S. Census Bureau estimate for July 1, 2025:

  • Kansas City — 521,220 residents
  • St. Louis — 278,144 residents
  • Springfield — 169,847 residents
  • Columbia — 130,851 residents

How Missouri Compares to Neighboring States

Single-filer take-home on a $75,000 annual salary in 2026, federal + state income tax + FICA only:

State Take-Home vs. Missouri
Missouri (here) $59,059 —
Iowa $59,394 +$335
Illinois $58,025 -$1,034
Kentucky $59,085 +$26
Tennessee $61,593 +$2,534
Arkansas $59,305 +$246

Take-home reflects single filer, no pre-tax deductions; SDI/PFML and local taxes excluded for an apples-to-apples comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Missouri state income tax rate?

Missouri has progressive income tax brackets ranging from 0% to 4.7%. Most middle-income earners hit the middle brackets; the top rate applies only above $9,436.

How much is taken out of my paycheck in Missouri?

For a single filer earning $75,000 in Missouri (2026), expect roughly $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in FICA, and $2,534 in Missouri state income tax — leaving about $59,059 take-home (21.3% effective tax rate). On top of that, expect any local income tax where you live or work.

Is Kansas City earnings tax taken out of my paycheck?

Yes, if you live in Kansas City, Missouri, or work there. It is 1% of earned income. St. Louis charges the same 1% on the same terms.

What is the Missouri supplemental withholding rate?

4.7% on bonuses and other supplemental pay paid separately from regular wages.

What is the Missouri minimum wage in 2026?

$15.00 an hour, and $7.50 plus tips for tipped employees, as long as they reach $15.00 in total.

Why is my Missouri withholding higher than my tax?

Withholding doesn't account for Missouri's deduction for part of your federal income tax, and, for married couples, it can't see how your income is split. Both usually mean a refund.

More Missouri Calculators