Last updated: September 2026

Missouri Income Tax Calculator

Missouri's rates climb from 2% to 4.7%, but the top rate starts at just $9,436 of taxable income for 2026, so almost every full-time worker pays it on most of their pay. A single filer earning $80,000 owes about $2,761. Missouri also stopped taxing capital gains for individuals in 2025, and Kansas City and St. Louis add a 1% earnings tax.

Missouri tax data current for 2025 & 2026 · 2027 available as a projection · Updated for the One Big Beautiful Bill Act

Estimate Your Tax Bill

Income
$
$

SE tax and the deductible half are calculated automatically.

$
Deduction
Standard deduction —

Results update automatically as you type.

Estimated Total Tax
—
federal + state + SE
Wages / Salary —
Total Income —
Adj. Gross Income —
Standard Deduction —
Taxable Income —
Federal Income Tax —
Total Tax —
Effective Rate
—
total tax / total income
Marginal Rate
—
federal, on last dollar

Estimate only. Does not include credits, AMT, or investment income at preferential rates.

Federal Tax Bracket Breakdown

Enter your income above to see how your tax is calculated bracket by bracket.

Missouri Income Tax at Common Salaries (2026)

Estimated annual federal and Missouri state income tax for a single filer, after the standard deduction. Numbers reflect the 2026 IRS tax tables and the 2026 Missouri state tax schedule. FICA (Social Security and Medicare) is not income tax — see the calculator above for full paycheck modeling.

Salary Federal Tax MO Tax Total Income Tax Effective Rate
$40,000 $2,620 $912 $3,532 8.8%
$60,000 $5,020 $1,847 $6,867 11.4%
$80,000 $8,770 $2,761 $11,531 14.4%
$100,000 $13,170 $3,670 $16,840 16.8%
$150,000 $24,734 $6,113 $30,847 20.6%
$200,000 $36,734 $8,463 $45,197 22.6%

Single filer using the standard deduction. No tax credits, itemized deductions, or pre-tax adjustments.

What's different about Missouri income tax

Brackets that end before most paychecks begin

For 2026 the first $1,348 of taxable income is untaxed, and each following band of $1,348 is taxed at 2%, 2.5%, 3%, 3.5%, 4%, and 4.5%, up to $9,436. Everything above that is taxed at 4.7%. The bands are indexed for inflation; for 2025 they were $1,313 wide and the top rate started at $9,191. The standard deduction matches the federal one: $16,100 single and $32,200 joint for 2026.

Couples are taxed one spouse at a time

On a combined return, Missouri splits the couple's income by each spouse's share and runs each share through the brackets separately. A two-earner couple therefore gets the lower brackets twice. The calculator above applies the brackets once to a joint return, which matches a single-earner couple and slightly overstates tax for two earners.

A deduction for federal income tax

Missouri lets you deduct part of your federal income tax: 35% of it if Missouri AGI is $25,000 or less, 25% up to $50,000, 15% up to $100,000, and 5% up to $125,000, capped at $5,000 ($10,000 on a combined return). Above $125,000 there is none. On an $80,000 salary it lowers Missouri tax by about $62. The calculator above applies it, using its own federal tax estimate.

No tax on capital gains

From tax year 2025 individuals can subtract 100% of the capital gains they report federally, which the Department of Revenue says makes Missouri the first state to fully exempt them. Gains on gold and silver legal tender (specie) get their own subtraction from 2026.

Social Security and public pensions

At 62 or older you can subtract your taxable Social Security benefits; people on Social Security disability qualify too. Public pensions from federal, state, and local governments have their own exemption, and military retirement is subtracted separately.

Kansas City and St. Louis earnings taxes

Both cities charge a 1% earnings tax on residents, wherever they work, and on nonresidents who work in the city. On $80,000 that is $800 a year. The calculator above covers state tax only.

Missouri tax credits (2026 returns)

Credits come off the tax itself, after the brackets. The calculator applies only the ones marked; the rest depend on your family and income, so subtract any you qualify for from the estimate.

Credit Amount Who gets it In calculator
Senior property tax credit Rises for 2026, with income limits and amounts now indexed Qualifying seniors within the income limits, claimed with the Department of Revenue No

Missouri Income Tax Brackets (2026)

Tax RateSingle FilerMarried Filing Jointly
0%$0 – $1,348$0 – $1,348
2%$1,348 – $2,696$1,348 – $2,696
2.5%$2,696 – $4,044$2,696 – $4,044
3%$4,044 – $5,392$4,044 – $5,392
3.5%$5,392 – $6,740$5,392 – $6,740
4%$6,740 – $8,088$6,740 – $8,088
4.5%$8,088 – $9,436$8,088 – $9,436
4.7%Over $9,436Over $9,436
Standard Deduction
$16,100 single · $32,200 joint

Brackets shown are marginal: each rate applies only to the portion of taxable income within that bracket, not your total income. Taxable income equals gross wages minus pre-tax deductions and the standard deduction.

Filing and paying Missouri income tax

Return
Form MO-1040, due April 15. Each spouse's tax is figured separately on a combined return.
Withholding
Missouri uses Form MO W-4. Check the box if you are married and your spouse doesn't work, so your employer applies the full joint deduction.
Estimated payments
Required if you expect to owe at least $100 of Missouri tax beyond withholding.

To see how Missouri sits against every other state on top rate, bracket count and standard deduction, see state income tax rates for 2026 — all 51 jurisdictions in one sortable table.

How Missouri Income Tax Compares to Neighboring States

Total income tax (federal + state) on a $100,000 annual salary in 2026, single filer using the standard deduction:

State State Tax Total Income Tax vs. Missouri
Missouri (here) $3,670 $16,840 —
Iowa $3,148 $16,318 -$522
Illinois $4,805 $17,975 +$1,135
Kentucky $3,382 $16,552 -$287
Tennessee $0 $13,170 -$3,670
Arkansas $3,492 $16,662 -$177

A negative "vs." figure means that state collects less total income tax than Missouri. Federal portion is identical across states; only state tax varies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Missouri state income tax rate for 2026?

Missouri state income tax for 2026 ranges from 0% on the lowest bracket to 4.7% on income above $9,436 (single filer). The top rate starts low enough that most full-time earners pay it on part of their income.

How much income tax will I pay in Missouri on a $100,000 salary?

For a single filer earning $100,000 in Missouri in 2026, expect approximately $13,170 in federal income tax and $3,670 in Missouri state income tax — for a total income tax of about $16,840, an effective rate of 16.8%. This excludes FICA (Social Security and Medicare), which adds roughly 7.65% on top.

What is Missouri's income tax rate for 2026?

Rates run from 0% to 4.7%. The top rate applies to taxable income over $9,436, after a $16,100 standard deduction for single filers.

Does Missouri tax capital gains?

Not for individuals, starting with 2025 returns. You subtract 100% of the capital gains reported on your federal return.

Can I deduct federal income tax on my Missouri return?

Partly, if your Missouri AGI is $125,000 or less. The share you can deduct falls from 35% to 5% as income rises, capped at $5,000, or $10,000 on a combined return.

Who pays the Kansas City earnings tax?

Residents of Kansas City, Missouri, wherever they work, and anyone who works in the city. It is 1% of earned income. St. Louis has the same 1% tax.

For the preferential federal rates on long-term gains, see the Capital Gains Tax Calculator. For the federal brackets, standard deduction, and Social Security wage base that sit underneath this state calculation, see 2026 Tax Calculators.

More Missouri Calculators