Last updated: September 2026

Arkansas Income Tax Calculator

Arkansas cut its top rate to 3.7% for 2026 in a May special session, applied back to January 1. A single filer earning $80,000 owes about $2,472, down from $2,575 for 2025. Its rate schedule is unusual in two ways: every filing status uses the same brackets, and above $94,700 of net income a second table takes back the lower brackets.

Arkansas tax data current for 2025 & 2026 · 2027 available as a projection · Updated for the One Big Beautiful Bill Act

Estimate Your Tax Bill

Income
$
$

SE tax and the deductible half are calculated automatically.

$
Deduction
Standard deduction —

Results update automatically as you type.

Estimated Total Tax
—
federal + state + SE
Wages / Salary —
Total Income —
Adj. Gross Income —
Standard Deduction —
Taxable Income —
Federal Income Tax —
Total Tax —
Effective Rate
—
total tax / total income
Marginal Rate
—
federal, on last dollar

Estimate only. Does not include credits, AMT, or investment income at preferential rates.

Federal Tax Bracket Breakdown

Enter your income above to see how your tax is calculated bracket by bracket.

Arkansas Income Tax at Common Salaries (2026)

Estimated annual federal and Arkansas state income tax for a single filer, after the standard deduction. Numbers reflect the 2026 IRS tax tables and the 2026 Arkansas state tax schedule. FICA (Social Security and Medicare) is not income tax — see the calculator above for full paycheck modeling.

Salary Federal Tax AR Tax Total Income Tax Effective Rate
$40,000 $2,620 $992 $3,612 9%
$60,000 $5,020 $1,732 $6,752 11.3%
$80,000 $8,770 $2,472 $11,242 14.1%
$100,000 $13,170 $3,492 $16,662 16.7%
$150,000 $24,734 $5,350 $30,084 20.1%
$200,000 $36,734 $7,200 $43,934 22%

Single filer using the standard deduction. Includes the $29 personal exemption credit; no other credits, itemized deductions, or pre-tax adjustments.

What's different about Arkansas income tax

Five bands, then a second table

For net income up to $94,700, the first $5,599 is untaxed, then 2% from $5,600, 3% from $11,200, 3.4% from $16,000, and 3.7% from $26,400. Above $94,700 the whole of net income moves to a separate table: 2% on the first $4,700 and 3.7% on the rest. A bracket adjustment eases the change over the next $2,900, so between about $97,170 and $100,170 of salary a single filer's tax rises $398, about 13% of the extra pay.

The same brackets for couples

Arkansas doesn't widen its brackets for married couples; a joint return gets a $4,940 standard deduction instead of $2,470, and nothing else doubles. That is why the return offers filing status 4, married filing separately on the same return, which the Department of Finance and Administration says may lower the tax when both spouses have income.

Credits of $29 instead of exemptions

Each taxpayer, spouse, and dependent gets a $29 personal tax credit, with extra credits for heads of household and for people who are 65 or older, blind, or deaf. The standard deduction is $2,470. Filers with low incomes use separate low-income tax tables with the deduction built in, and there is an additional credit for net income up to $27,600.

Some retirement income is exempt

Social Security and railroad retirement benefits are exempt. The first $6,000 of employer retirement plan income, and of traditional IRA distributions taken after age 59½, is exempt too, and so are military retirement pay and active-duty military pay.

Texarkana is different

People who live within the city limits of Texarkana, Arkansas owe no Arkansas income tax at all. Texarkana, Texas residents owe none on wages earned in Texarkana, Arkansas, though other Arkansas income is taxable.

Arkansas tax credits (2025 returns)

Credits come off the tax itself, after the brackets. The calculator applies only the ones marked; the rest depend on your family and income, so subtract any you qualify for from the estimate.

Credit Amount Who gets it In calculator
Personal tax credit $29 each for you, your spouse, and each dependent; extra for 65 or older, blind, deaf, or head of household All filers Yes
Additional tax credit for qualified individuals Varies with income Filers with net income up to $27,600 who file on time No

Arkansas Income Tax Brackets (2026)

Tax RateSingle FilerMarried Filing Jointly
0%$0 – $5,599$0 – $5,599
2%$5,599 – $11,199$5,599 – $11,199
3%$11,199 – $15,999$11,199 – $15,999
3.4%$15,999 – $26,399$15,999 – $26,399
3.7%Over $26,399Over $26,399
Standard Deduction
$2,470 single · $4,940 joint

2026 update:Act 2 of the 2026 First Extraordinary Session, approved May 6, 2026 and applying from January 1, cut the top rate from 3.9% to 3.7%; the lower bands are unchanged.

Brackets shown are marginal: each rate applies only to the portion of taxable income within that bracket, not your total income. Taxable income equals gross wages minus pre-tax deductions and the standard deduction.

Filing and paying Arkansas income tax

Return
Form AR1000F for full-year residents, due April 15.
Married couples
Filing status 4 (separately on the same return) computes each spouse's tax on the single table.
Withholding
DFA's 2026 withholding formula uses the 3.7% rate, the $2,470 standard deduction, and $29 per exemption on Form AR4EC.

To see how Arkansas sits against every other state on top rate, bracket count and standard deduction, see state income tax rates for 2026 — all 51 jurisdictions in one sortable table.

How Arkansas Income Tax Compares to Neighboring States

Total income tax (federal + state) on a $100,000 annual salary in 2026, single filer using the standard deduction:

State State Tax Total Income Tax vs. Arkansas
Arkansas (here) $3,492 $16,662 —
Louisiana $2,614 $15,784 -$879
Mississippi $3,268 $16,438 -$224
Tennessee $0 $13,170 -$3,492
Missouri $3,670 $16,840 +$177
Oklahoma $3,955 $17,125 +$462

A negative "vs." figure means that state collects less total income tax than Arkansas. Federal portion is identical across states; only state tax varies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Arkansas state income tax rate for 2026?

Arkansas state income tax for 2026 ranges from 0% on the lowest bracket to 3.7% on income above $26,399 (single filer). The top rate starts low enough that most full-time earners pay it on part of their income.

How much income tax will I pay in Arkansas on a $100,000 salary?

For a single filer earning $100,000 in Arkansas in 2026, expect approximately $13,170 in federal income tax and $3,492 in Arkansas state income tax — for a total income tax of about $16,662, an effective rate of 16.7%. This excludes FICA (Social Security and Medicare), which adds roughly 7.65% on top.

What is the Arkansas income tax rate for 2026?

3.7% at the top, down from 3.9% for 2025, under Act 2 of the 2026 First Extraordinary Session. Lower bands are 0%, 2%, 3%, and 3.4%.

Why does my Arkansas tax jump above $94,700?

Above $94,700 of net income Arkansas switches to a table that taxes all income at 3.7% except the first $4,700 at 2%, phased in through a bracket adjustment over about $2,900.

Should married couples file separately in Arkansas?

Often, when both spouses earn. Arkansas uses the same brackets for joint returns, and filing status 4 lets each spouse use them on one return.

Does Arkansas tax Social Security?

No. Social Security is exempt, and the first $6,000 of pension or qualifying IRA income is exempt too.

For the preferential federal rates on long-term gains, see the Capital Gains Tax Calculator. For the federal brackets, standard deduction, and Social Security wage base that sit underneath this state calculation, see 2026 Tax Calculators.

More Arkansas Calculators